If my ex-boyfriend’s new partner is sending me messages saying she’s going to post a topless photo of me on the internet, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-boyfriend’s new partner is sending me messages saying she’s going to post a topless photo of me on the internet, what can I do?

I would never even send him such a photo so I assume that he had taken a screenshot on video chat back in the day (without my knowledge or consent). Is there anything I can do in this situation?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Personal Injury, Alaska

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Regarding online chatrooms the laws are developing. It could be argued that you gave him the consent when you agreed to enter a chat with him. That you should be careful about. Once your photo is taken, he is free to post it anywhere unless he is making profit using your photo. You need to consult a local attorney to find if there is any state statute to prevent him from doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption