What are my options if my ex-boyfriend moved out of my home 6 months ago but will not remove his belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if my ex-boyfriend moved out of my home 6 months ago but will not remove his belongings?

I have asked him repeatedly to remove his things. I have emailed, called and spoken to him in person; all to no avail.

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former boyfriend has moved out of the unit that you were sharing with him and refuses to pick up his belongings, I suggest that you do the following:

1. photograph and document the items left behind;

2. write the former boyfriend about the need to pick up the items right away or you will dispose of the. Set a due date for action. Keep a copy of the letter for future use. If the items are worth less than $300 you can dispose of them any way you want.

3. if the items are worth more than $300, I would take them to an offsite storage facility and place them in storage in the name of your former boyfriend with his new address. Mail him a copy of the offsite storage lease. If he does not pay for the storage, the facility will auction them off to pay the monthly bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption