What to do if my ex and I went to court to decide child custody/support 6 months ago and now she tells me she got a job out of state and is relocating?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex and I went to court to decide child custody/support 6 months ago and now she tells me she got a job out of state and is relocating?

At least that’s her plan as of right now. What are my options regarding my daughter?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your "ex" appears to be locating out of state with your child, I suggest that you talk with your "ex" and the intent of where the minor child will be living to try and work out a solution to the issue without getting attorneys involved.

If the answer is such where your "ex" is relocating and you want full custody of your daughter in the state where you reside, try and reach a written agreement with a court order with the "ex". If that will not work out, then you need to consult with a family law attorney to assist you in your matter to try and resolve it to your satisfaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption