What to do if my ex and I owned a home and when he died then I sold it but now my children are suing saying they owned 50%?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex and I owned a home and when he died then I sold it but now my children are suing saying they owned 50%?

The boys are suing the new owner and mortgage company who are suing me. My ex and I owned a home. He died, then I fixed it up and sold the home. Now my children are suing saying they owned 50% of the home and there their money. Our deed said we owned the home as tenants by the entirety with the rights of survivorship as at common law, together with all the rights, privileges, appurtenances and rights of way thereunto belonging or in anywise appertaining, their heirs or assigns forever. Are our sons entitled to 50%? The boys are suing the new owner and mortgage company who are suing me.

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption