Do I need a court order to move out of state despite moving to a state my child’s daughter is in and without a custody arrangement of any kind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a court order to move out of state despite moving to a state my child’s daughter is in and without a custody arrangement of any kind?

My ex and I live in different states and only have a child support arrangement, not custody. I am moving with my current roommate to my husband’s state of residence next month and my ex is trying to stop because he plans to move back to the state that I am moving from in 6 months. If I can’t go with my roommate I will have no house, job, car or phone as he has been kind enough to support me and daughter despite my lack of job.

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent a court order in place prohibiting you where you are the presumed custodial parent of your minor child from moving out of state with your child you can do so. However, I suggest that you retain a family law attorney to put your daughter's father on notice of the intended move.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption