How best to change a visitation date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to change a visitation date?

My ex and I have been divorced since early last month. During the divorce I agreed to her moving to another state with our 2 sons so she could be closer to her family and have that extra support. My first oportunity to have the boys is late next month. I informed her of this and pf my desire to have them for that week in the begining of this month instead. Since then, communication between she and I has broken down and she has expressed her dissatisfaction with me having them that week. At this point I believe communication with her is best done through email or a Friend of the Court. What is the best way to inform her of this desire and what should I do to proceed properly?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about, the best way to change the visitation date is to sign a stipulation between you and the other parent and have such submitted to the court for filing and signature. The above suggestion only works if both parties agree to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption