If my ex and I have a timeshare that is paid up so all we have are the monthly dues, do I need to notify my ex prior to removing my name from the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex and I have a timeshare that is paid up so all we have are the monthly dues, do I need to notify my ex prior to removing my name from the deed?

I know that I can pay to have my name removed from the deed,

Asked on June 26, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

HHow was the asset divided in the marital settlement agreement?  If you both still "own " the asset and are still responsible for the maintenance then yes, you have to notify him of your intent becuase under that agreeemnnt (which is a contract) you are still liable to him at the very least. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption