What to do if my ex always picks up the kids late and he never goes by the court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex always picks up the kids late and he never goes by the court order?

He tells me that he doesn’t have to because of his work schedule. I have tried to work with him on this but he refuses. He tells me his work is more important and he doesnt have to go by the orders. I am tired of him taking them whenever he wants to ut then expects me to go by the court order and refuses to work with me if I need to for the kids sake. Is there anything I can do about this? If he shows up hours late to pick them up can I tell him he can’t have them?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since it seems that your "ex" is refusing to comply with a court order as to the pick up of your children and does not seem willing to change then your legal option should be to consult with a family law attorney to see if mediation is a possibility to try and resolve the problem as opposed to having go to court for resolution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption