If my estranged husband is filing Chapter 7 and we have a truck for which I am the primary on the loan will this affect my credit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my estranged husband is filing Chapter 7 and we have a truck for which I am the primary on the loan will this affect my credit?

The other debts that he is asking to be excused were only in his name. The truck, which he is keeping, is in both of our names but I am the primary. I need to know what affect this will have on my credit?

Asked on May 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as you are making payments on the truck loan where you are primary, your estranged husband's bankruptcy will have no affect upon your credit since he is the one filing for bankruptcy protection and not you.

However, if you do not make your payments on the truck's loan, your credit will be negatively affected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption