If my estranged father died 4 years ago and left everything to his half-sister, now that she’s dead are my siblings and I entitled to anything in her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my estranged father died 4 years ago and left everything to his half-sister, now that she’s dead are my siblings and I entitled to anything in her estate?

I assume he left everything (if there was anything) to his half-sister. She died 1 1/2 years ago.

Asked on November 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Who inherits after your father's half sister died depends on her will.  If she had no will, the state where she died has a statute that says who inherits.  If your father's half sister had a spouse or children of her own, it is unlikely that your and your siblings will be entitled to anything.  If you and your siblings are actually nieces and nephews of this woman, you might inherit something.

One and a half years is a long time to wait to find out about an estate.  I suggest you call the court in the county where this woman died and find out if an estate is or was open there.  This will tell you if she died with assets and what happened to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption