What happens if my endodontist broke my crown during a root canal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if my endodontist broke my crown during a root canal?

It was not repairable; I had to get a new one made. I have told my endodontist that she should cover my out of pocket cost of the new crown but I’ve received no response from her in 2 weeks. Should she pay for the replacement crown since my insurance won’t cover it?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption