My employer wrote me a bad check and left my account 2,000 Negative they refused to give me a check even though I prove to them that the check they gave me bounced they still refuse not to pay me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My employer wrote me a bad check and left my account 2,000 Negative they refused to give me a check even though I prove to them that the check they gave me bounced they still refuse not to pay me

My employer IHOP owes me 2,000 they
wrote me a payroll check and it bounced
and my bank account I have proof of my
bank that the check never got cash they
still refuse not to pay me

Asked on December 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They have to pay you: if the check was dishonored and you were never paid, but if you did the work, you must be paid. Furthermore, if the check was dishonored due to their fault (e.g. not keeping sufficient funds in the account; not checking account balances; etc.) they are liable for any costs (like a NSF fee) you incurred as a direct result of this. If they will not pay you these amounts (i.e. pay you the wages that bounced and pay any fees you incurred), you could sue them for the money. For $2,000, suing in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se" to minimize costs, is a very cost-effective option; it is also the fastest way to get the money if they won't pay voluntarily, since small claims court is faster than other courts or legal processes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption