Do I have the right to opt out of the sharing of my wage information to a 3rd party?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to opt out of the sharing of my wage information to a 3rd party?

My employer wants to outsource employment verification to Equifax. New Link Destination
do this the company will send Equifax a file every week that includes pay rate, regular wages, overtime, vacation and bonus pay along with year to date information.

Asked on August 26, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have the right to opt out of this. While your wage or salary information may seem personal or private, it is not actually confidential or private the way certain other information, like a social security number or certain health or medical information, is. and is not protected from disclosure. Anyone who knows this information, like your employer, may share it with others. Also, employers may set the terms and conditions of employment, such as that a third party vendor helps with payroll, accounting. etc., and can make sharing of this information required for employment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption