What are my rights if my employer wants me to sign an NDA now that I am leaving the company effective from the date when I joined 9 months back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employer wants me to sign an NDA now that I am leaving the company effective from the date when I joined 9 months back?

Is this standard industry practice? How can I get around doing it without spoiling my reference with them?

Asked on February 26, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There's nothing prohibiting your employer from signing a non-disclosure (I'm assuming that's what NDA stands for), but there's also nothing requiring you to sign one, especially now that you're leaving the company. I'm assuming there's some kind of offer of severance involved. Please give me a (213-381-6557) or send me an email ([email protected]) if you wish to discuss the matter further.

Best of luck,

Ari Leichter


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption