What are my rights if my employer terminated the health insurance without providing any of its employees any notice?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employer terminated the health insurance without providing any of its employees any notice?

I found out the insurance was terminated when my pharmacy contacted me to advise me they could not ship my medication because the policy was terminated 3 weeks prior. I found out from other co-workers that their insurance was also terminated without any notification. Our employer was still deducting the health insurance premiums out of our paychecks, even tho it was terminated!? Also, found out a week later after investigation that dr’s bills for services rendered from 7 months prior had still not been paid? This is a self funded medical plan. Are there any state or federal laws protecting me?

Asked on August 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It depends how big your company is.  If your company is of a certain size, it is required to provide health insurance to employees.  If it is a small company, it can cut off the health insurance, but of course, it must stop deducting from the employee's pay for insurance it is no longer providing.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption