Can insurance premiums be deducted retroactively from an employee’s paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can insurance premiums be deducted retroactively from an employee’s paycheck?

My employer switched insurance providers at the end of last year, and failed to pay and submit paperwork on time for the new coverage. Due to this, last month (January) my entire company was uninsured, and one co-worker was actually turned away from a scheduled back surgery because of it. Now it is February and they found a company that would retroactively apply our insurance to list us as being covered since the beginning of January and my company let us know they would be taking backdated premiums out of our paychecks for coverage. Is that legal if we were not actually covered? For co-workers who are on additional disability time because of our employers mistake, are there any options to recoup the additional unplanned loss?

Asked on February 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, if employees were not covered during a period of time, they would not have to pay premiums for that period; but if they were covered, so that if they had incurred medical costs during that time, those claims would be honored, then they would have to pay for the coverage, even if they did not in fact use it. So the real issue is whether coverage is truly being applied retroactively, so that any medical expenses, claims, etc. during that period will be honored or whether it is not. If not, the employees should not pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption