My employer shorted me on my paycheck

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My employer shorted me on my paycheck

My employer shorted me over 300 on my
last paycheck. They have proof that I
worked those days, and I waited a month
for it to be fixed. I get paid once a month,
so I figured it would be on this paycheck.
Well this paycheck was over 100 short
before the missed days. Plus I still havent
been paid for the days they didnt pay me
last paycheck. Is there something that I
can do so I get paid ASAP. Im kind of
relying on this money to pay bills and eat.

Asked on April 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The only way to get your money would be to sue for it. For the amount you indicate, the fastest and most-cost effective option would be to sue in small claims court, on a pro se (or as your own attorney) basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption