What do I do if my employer sent a letter saying I have to schedule a meeting in order to collect my paycheck but it now won’t answer my calls?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my employer sent a letter saying I have to schedule a meeting in order to collect my paycheck but it now won’t answer my calls?

I’ve been working there for 8 months. I was 20 minutes later than I called and told them I would be and my employer told me I had to call to schedule a meeting to be able to go back to work. I’m being completely ignored by my employer. I’ve called everyday for 2 weeks with no response. Each time I go to the office I get the run around. I won’t be able to receive a check this pay period because I wasn’t allowed to work. I can’t file for unemployment because I haven’t been fired. It seems as tho they are trying to make me quit to avoid paying unemployment.

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) You have to be paid, on your regular pay days, for all work you have done--the employer  may not arbitrarily withhold your paycheck. If they will not provide it to you, you could take legal action against them (i.e. sue for it); you might also consider contacting the state department of labor to complain--the department may be able  to help or advise you.

2) It is not necessary to be officially fired to be eligible for unemployment compensation--if it were, no employer would ever tell employees they are fired, but would simply stop paying them. If you are not allowed to work, do not receive hours, are not paid, etc., you may be "constructively"--or effectively terminated--even if you never received notification of termination. If your employer will not let  you work, you may wish to try applying for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption