My employer said she was cutting my hours because I’m pregnant

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My employer said she was cutting my hours because I’m pregnant

I went to family dollar where I work to buy
a pregnancy test and the manager said if I
am she would cut my hours until I barely
had any well she has from 23 to 12. Is this

Asked on September 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are not under some medical restrictions justifying the limitation (e.g. no lifting, but they only have around 12 hours of non-lifting work for you per week), then this is most likely illegal. The law prohibits discriminating against women; because only women get pregnant, pregnancy-based discrimination (i.e. actions taken without some valid, non-discriminatory reason, such as a result of medical limitations, or a business downturn and a general reduction in staff hours, etc.) are seen as illegal sex-based discrimination. Based on what you write, you may have a viable claim; you should contact the federal EEOC (which enforces the anti-discrimination laws) and/or consult with an employment law attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption