What are my rights to work for home when recovering from surgery?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to work for home when recovering from surgery?

My employer required that I reschedule a surgery, scheduled for this month, for another 2 months. I will be off work for a minimum of 4 weeks. I currently have the ability to work remotely from home and do so occasionally. I asked my doctor if I could work from home during my recovery period and he indicated that he could approve that since my job consists of 90% computer work. My employer told me that I have to fill out FMLA leave paperwork, apply for our self-insured short-term disability insurance, work from home during my absence from the office and get paid via our short-term disability at 66.67% of my pay because I would not be in the office to visually supervise my staff of 2. Is this legal?

Asked on September 10, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal. There is no law requiring an employer to allow employees to work at home, even if it would be better for the employee and even if it really wouldn't hurt the employer at all though if you have employees to supervise, not being present to supervise them does impact your job and employer--employers are allowed to define their jobs, including where and how they must be done. There is also no law requiring an employer to honor a doctor's note the doctor is not a judge, and is not an owner or executive of the company, and so has no authority over it. The employer has done its duty and advised you of your rights and options.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption