What to do if my employer owes me comission pay for over 3 months since I resigned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer owes me comission pay for over 3 months since I resigned?

Without causing trouble with the state and federal agencies, what would a most effective alternative be? I have already contacted the CEO, Payroll and HR 3 times.

Asked on April 9, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your employer for breach of contract.  Depending on the amount you are owed, you may be able to file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed plus court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption