What is the law regarding the accrual and use of PTO?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding the accrual and use of PTO?

My employer offers a PTO benefit that is accrued per paycheck and is used for vacation time as well as sick leave. Our long term disability benefit takes effect after being off work for 2 weeks. The first 2 weeks of absence is deducted from the accrued PTO balance. In order to avoid the risk of nonpayment during the initial 2 weeks, my employer has started to only allow PTO if the employee will be left with at least 80 hours of accrued PTO after the approval. So, in order for an employee to take 40 hours off of work, they must have 120 hours of PTO accrued. This policy change came without any notice, and many employees are now being denied PTO usage that had been approved months ago. Is this legally acceptable?

Asked on July 30, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Employers are under no federal/state obligation to provide PTO pay benefits to employees. Consequently, since PTO is a discretionary benefit, an employer can administer it as it si sees fit as long as no actionable discrimination is involved and no employment contract, union agreement, etc. is being violated.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption