What do i do if my employer just told me not to hire black people?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do i do if my employer just told me not to hire black people?

It wasn’t recorded or documented.

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Discrimination in employment on the basis of race is illegal. Since you were not yourself injured by this instruction, you would have no lawsuit (you can only sue to recover compensation for losses, costs, injuries, etc. which you suffer), but  you could could file a complaint with the federal government's EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) or witih your state's civil rights division or labor department. The issue of recording or documentation goes to how easy or hard it would be to prove what was said, not whether you are legally allowed to raise the complaint, if you believe it is justified.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption