Is it legal my employer just notified all hourly employees that the business will be closed on July 5th but it is not a paid holiday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal my employer just notified all hourly employees that the business will be closed on July 5th but it is not a paid holiday?

They told us we can either use vacation/personal time off or take the day unpaid. Is that within their rights?

Asked on June 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most work relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Further, providing holiday pay is not legally required; it is paid at the discretion of an employer. So if an employer chooses not to provide it, then workers can either lose a day's pay or use any available vacation/PTO to cover it.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most work relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Further, providing holiday pay is not legally required; it is paid at the discretion of an employer. So if an employer chooses not to provide it, then workers can either lose a day's pay or use any available vacation/PTO to cover it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption