My employer is trying to force me to have my photo posted on their organization chart which will be posted on their web site. Because of privacy reasons, I do not want my photo to appear on their web site. Can they legally do this? Do I have any recourse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My employer is trying to force me to have my photo posted on their organization chart which will be posted on their web site. Because of privacy reasons, I do not want my photo to appear on their web site. Can they legally do this? Do I have any recourse

For Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Vermont, New York, New Jersey, New
Hampshire and Maine

Asked on October 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can legally do this: an employer has free rein to set terms, conditions, requirements, etc. for work, and those can include requiring employee photographs on an org chart and/or website. They could legally terminate an employee who does not let them do this, or, of course, an employee who feels strongly enough could quit rather than post his/her picture--but if you're going to keep working them, you'll have to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption