What can I do if my employer is trying to force me to become an independent contractor instead of a regular employee like I am currently?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer is trying to force me to become an independent contractor instead of a regular employee like I am currently?

I’d rather not switch over to contracting due to tax issues, not having a paystub to prove income, etc., and I also don’t think I am legally classified as a contractor. don’t provide my own equipment, I am directly supervised by her and my manager, she makes my schedule, and I’ve already been working as an employee. She directly told us she wants us to become contractors in order to save money on taxes. I work at a pet groomers but we don’t have our own clients and we all work together on each pet.

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What she is trying to do is avoid employment contributions to Social Security and other contributions. She may be trying to avoid having to offer insurance and the like. If you are already a W-2 employee, you may wish to file a complaint with the state labor board.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption