What are my rights if my employer is suddenly reducing my vacation and sick leave by $10 per hour?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employer is suddenly reducing my vacation and sick leave by $10 per hour?

I am a weekend employee who has received all my vacation and sick leave at my weekend rate for the past 8 years. Now my employer has decided to reduce my vacation and sick leave and pay me my base rate. They say I only get the premium when I actually work. I have a written agreement that says otherwise and is applied across the entire hospital system for all other weekend employees.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, an employer may reduce benefits (like sick and vacation leave) or compensation at will. The exception is if there is an employment contract; if it is, that contract is enforceable as per its terms. If you have a contract, as you indicate, you should bring it to an employment attorney who can review it with you and advise you as to your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption