MIs it legal if my employer is only issuing 1 paycheck a month?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

MIs it legal if my employer is only issuing 1 paycheck a month?

My employer has only been issuing employees 1 check per month, claiming it costs too much to produce 2 or more checks per employee. Also, I have not gotten 50% or more of my meal or rest breaks as there is only one employee on staff and employer doesn’t want us to close and

Asked on February 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Almost all employees in your state (California) must be paid at least twice per month under the law (either every 2 weeks, or 2 times each month, which are not quite the same thing). There are a very few exceptions that can be paid less often. Below is a link to a helpful page put out by your state's government: school down around 1/2 the page to see the exceptions which can be paid less frequently. If you don't fall under of those exceptions, you must be paid at least twice weekly, and if not, you should contact your state department of labor to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption