What to do if my employer is not giving me a copy of my evaluation form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer is not giving me a copy of my evaluation form?

They saying that this form is their property. Is this true?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the evaluation form may be about you, but it is not your property--it is the employer's property. The employer is under no legal obligation to give you a copy, or even to let your read or review it. The only exception would be if you had an employment contract or  agreement which stated that you must be given copies of any evaluations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption