If my employer is cutting my hours and is trying to fire my because they hired an illegal alien, do I have the right to sue them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer is cutting my hours and is trying to fire my because they hired an illegal alien, do I have the right to sue them?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Texas is an at-will employment state-- which means that the employee or the employer can end the relationship at any time.  The exception is if it's for an illegal purpose or you are being discriminated against because you are a member of a protected class.  Unfortunately, getting pushed out for an illegal alien does not make you a member of a protected class.  You cannot sue your employer on these limited facts.  However, if there are a few more details that would draw you into a protected classed, (for example, you are a senior citizen and part of the motivation is to cut older workers who are higher up on the pay scale), then you may have a claim.  If there are additional factors, you should visit with an employment law attorney.  Absent an additional component, your only remedy may be reporting your employer for hiring and recruiting illegal aliens for employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption