What to do if my employer is applying GC in EB 1c category and I would like to include my husband and we were just married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer is applying GC in EB 1c category and I would like to include my husband and we were just married?

I would like to include my husband while applying but we have only our marriage certificate as proof. We have entered the US in visa application as single status and our passports is still in single status will this be a problem if I apply jointly?

Asked on February 23, 2015 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

is your husband's employer filing just the I-140 for the EB1 or I-140 AND I-485?  You can submit your own I-485 when your husband submits his I-485.  it will take some time to review on the merits anyway and by that time you will hopefully have additional documentation to prove that the marriage is bona fide.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption