If my employer’s health insurance coverage is really expensive, canI cancel it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer’s health insurance coverage is really expensive, canI cancel it?

I just joined during open enrollment. I am a new employee and misunderstood the prices for coverage; instead of $382 per month it is $382 every 2 weeks. I only make $1200 a month. I can’t afford this. I will lose my apartment and car. I can’t even pay my bills now. I filed a benefit appeal under financial hardship and was told it will probably be denied.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, coverage being too expensive is not grounds to cancel coverage or get out of a contract. When you signed up during open enrollment, you contractually obligated yourself to the incurance coverage for a year.

From what you write, you may need to look into bankruptcy as an option, to deal with your various bills and debts, if you "can't even pay my bills now." Bankruptcy could provide you the financial breathing space you need to get your finances under control.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption