My employer installed spy software on my company cell phone without my knowledge. Do I have a case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My employer installed spy software on my company cell phone without my knowledge. Do I have a case

My company issued cell phone had spy software
installed on it i was being spied on by my employer
without my knowledge. I had to seek counseling my
doctor over this incident my employment was
terminated.

Asked on October 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a case. The owner of an electronic device--a phone, a laptop, a tablet, etc.--is legally entitled to monitory its usage. They did nothing illegal wrong in "spying" on a "company issued cell phone." For future reference: assume that any and everything you do on a company-issued device or company-provided network may be monitored. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption