If my employer subsidized my schooling so if I leave within 5 years I have to repay a portion, will this be due immediately upon termination or could it be repaid a little at a time over many years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer subsidized my schooling so if I leave within 5 years I have to repay a portion, will this be due immediately upon termination or could it be repaid a little at a time over many years?

The contract only says it must be repaid but does not specify a date.

Asked on November 12, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Typically, if there is no payment schedule or plan set out in the contract, then the payment would be due immediately when the event triggering repayment--i.e. immediately upon termination of employment--occurs. That's not to say that you could not work out a payment plan with your employer, but entering into a payment plan would be voluntary for them; they could insist on payment in full immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption