What to do if my employer implemented Paid Time Off after I had been with the company 2 months shy of 1 1/2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer implemented Paid Time Off after I had been with the company 2 months shy of 1 1/2 years?

The policy was stated in a staff meeting to all employees and required that the employee must work for the company for 9 months and must work twenty or more hours a week to qualify. After the nine months the employee would earn 30 hours of PTO. The business owner stated that since I had been working 20+ hours for much longer than 9 months my PTO had been earned already and that it would take affect immediately. I submitted my two weeks and then decided she didn’t need me to fulfill the time and now refuses to pay out my remaining earned PTO because my two weeks will not be fulfilled. This is one of many issues.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there was an agreement between you and your employer where you would be entitled to thirty (30) hours of paid time off which you earned and now the employer refuses to pay you for such you have the following options:

1. consult with a labor attorney about your situation;

2. consult with a representative with your nearest department of labor about the matter and file a complaint against the employer for money owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption