If my employer hasn’t paid me for 2 months, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer hasn’t paid me for 2 months, what are my options?

Asked on January 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) Contact the state department of labor to file a wage and hour complaint; they may be able to help.
2) If they won't or can't help, or are simply taking two long, file a lawsuit against the employer: when you do work for someone in exchange for pay and they don't pay, they are violating the oral (unwritten) agreement pursuant to which you worked and should be liable to you (responsible to pay you) under  a breach of contract theory. You would sue for the unpaid wages.
3) Independent of the above, look for a new job: an employer who doesn't pay you for two months is incompetent, careless, in financial distress, criminal, or more than one of the above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption