If my employer has very vague guidelines regarding punctuality, how can I fight this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer has very vague guidelines regarding punctuality, how can I fight this?

I went from no notification to having 9 occurrences only after I asked how many I have. One supervisor told me 5 and the next one told me 9, apparently I was listed on 2 different calendars. I have asked one supervisor a question about an occurrence and asked another supervisor the same question but was given 2 different responses. I am so confused I feel like they can just make the rules up as they go. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if you do not have an employment contract, you are an employee at will. If you are, they may essentially make up the rules as they do--that's because the employer may terminate, demote, write-up, discipline, suspend, etc. an employee at will at any time, for any reason, without prior notice or recourse.

If you have an employment contract and it helps you, you may enforce its terms.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if you do not have an employment contract, you are an employee at will. If you are, they may essentially make up the rules as they do--that's because the employer may terminate, demote, write-up, discipline, suspend, etc. an employee at will at any time, for any reason, without prior notice or recourse.

If you have an employment contract and it helps you, you may enforce its terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption