If my employer has posted a sign saying that we can only take 6 oz of water from the cooler at work and no other source of potable water is provided. is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer has posted a sign saying that we can only take 6 oz of water from the cooler at work and no other source of potable water is provided. is this legal?

We work indoors but do quite a bit of heavy lifting and manual tasks on a regular basis.

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the edict that your employer has recently posted is legal or not under state labor laws depends if the amount of water of six (6) ounces is at a time for drinking and can be refilled or not.

If the six (6) ounces is the ultimate limitation per day then such is illegal under state labor laws. I suggest that you consult further with a labor law attorney or a representative with your local department of labor on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption