What to do if my employer has not paid me and 165 other employees our copper bonus?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer has not paid me and 165 other employees our copper bonus?

We have a union contract but it has been 1 year since the union got involved with no results and arbitration was included. The company said they would pay the bonus but only if the contract was changed so that any new employees would not get a copper bonus are contract is still in effect and wont negotiate new contract until next year. Can I sue the union and employer?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the employer is contractually obligated to pay the bonus and doesn't pay, then certainly the employees and/or the union can sue to the company for breach of contract.  However, suing your existing employer to enforce a contract is not necessarily a wise move.  If the union is not suing to enforce the contract, they probably have a reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption