What to do if my employer has delayed my benefits from a mistake on her part?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer has delayed my benefits from a mistake on her part?

I am working full-time and the position I applied for is full-time. She has not made me full-time in the computer, yet the other assistant manager hired just after me is full time and receiving information for her benefits.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are working pursuant to an agreement (even if an oral one) that you are full time and will receive your company's full-time benefits, you could potentially take legal action (i.e. sue) to enforce that agreement and force your company to complete making you full time and implementing your benefits. Obviously, however, suing your employer is a drastic action with its own costs and consequences; unfortunately, if the employer does not honor its agreement with you, this is the only way to compel them to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption