If my employer has cameras with speakers so he can listen to conversations that I and my co-worker’s have but he never told us this little, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer has cameras with speakers so he can listen to conversations that I and my co-worker’s have but he never told us this little, is that legal?

Also, there’s preference between men and women. For example, men with the same education as the women in my employment earn a much higher salary. Is this illegal?

Asked on December 29, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) Recording a convesation between 2 people (e.g. you and a co-worker) when the recording is not done by one of the 2 people in the conversation or with the prior consent of at least one of the 2 people is illegal: it is a violation of the laws relating to wire tapping. A video camera without sound is legal; one that records sound can incur criminal liability.
2) An employer may not discriminate against women and pay them less than similarly qualified men doing the same or similar jobs, unless there is some other, non-gender-based reason (e.g. greater experience in the industry; objectively or qualitatively better performance, like making more sales; etc.) for doing so; treating women worse than men without a valid, non-gender reason is illegal gender-based employment discrimination.
d on what you write, it would be a good idea to have a conversation with your state's equal/civil rights agency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption