Was it legal if I was let go because I complained about the fact that our employer was late on paying us employees the last 4 pay periods by at least 6-7 days each time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was it legal if I was let go because I complained about the fact that our employer was late on paying us employees the last 4 pay periods by at least 6-7 days each time?

Asked on April 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is not legal to terminate an employee for enforcing his or her legal (i.e. under the sage and hour laws) rights or contractual rights (e.g. rights under the agreement or understanding, even if only an oral or unwritten one, pursuant to which you worked). Since you had a right to be paid on time, it would illegal to terminate you for bringing up that fact and "complaining" about it, so long as you did not do so in a disruptive, insubordinate, or offensive fashion. Contact your state department of labor first: see if they can help you, since their help, if this is a matter they will take on, is free. Otherwise, consult with an employment law attorney about possible bringing a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption