What to do if my employer got me a company credit card that had my name on it but used my personal info to open the account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer got me a company credit card that had my name on it but used my personal info to open the account?

I noticed that it was showing up on my online banking statements. Can my employer use my personal information and open a credit card in my name? I did not give permission and had no clue that it was going to be attached to my credit information.

Asked on February 26, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A "company" credit card is actually a credit card in an individual employee's name (though it may often also have the company name on it, too), which uses that employee's information and which the employee is ultimately responsible for, if the company fails to pay it; what makes it a "company" card is that it should only be used for company expenses, those company charges will be paid or reimbursed by the company, and if the company fails to reimburse, etc. you for a legitimate business charge, you'd be able to sue them for the money.

It seems there was some miscommunication or failed communication in this case--the company assumed you knew what this meant and was agreeing to it; you assumed a company card was something other than it is. You can let the company know you're not comfortable with this and want to close out the account, though they do have the right to insist, as a term of your employment, that you have the card.

Used properly, this can be a boon to your credit--assuming your company does honor its obligation to pay/reimburse, you will establish further history of prompt payment of charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption