Can my employer deny me time off or taking time off unpaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer deny me time off or taking time off unpaid?

My employer gives vacation by quarter butI have exhausted it many times due to bad weather and my children having illness.

Asked on May 23, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can deny you time off, including unpaid time off. There is no legal right to time off and no obligation to provide it--it is purely voluntary on the part of employers to provide time off, and after employees exhaust whatever they have been given, the employer does not need to provide more. If you take time off without employer permission, you may be legally fired "for cause" (no unemployment benefits).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption