If my employer gives their employees 4 personal days a year but they penalize you for every one you use, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer gives their employees 4 personal days a year but they penalize you for every one you use, is this legal?

Asked on July 23, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal: an employer is not required to provide employees *any* personal days at all (or, for that matter, any paid time off, such as vacation or sick days). Since they do not have to provide them to you and it is purely voluntary for them to do so, they are free to put any terms, restrictions, etc. they want on them--including imposing penalties if you actually use those days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption