What canI do if my employer fired me and gave me no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if my employer fired me and gave me no reason?

Said I was an “at will” employee. Is there a document I can give to my former employer which gives them 15 days to answer me in writing as to why they let me go?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to understand just what "at will" employment means. Basically, it allows for an employer to set the conditions of the workplace as it sees fit. This means that an employer can hire/fire, decrease/increase salary/hours, promote/demote and generally mandate any other condition of employment as it deems necessary. And all of this can be done with or without notice.

So unless you had an employment contract/union agreement that probibited your terminatio, or your dismissal violated existing company policy, your employer's action was perfectly permissible under the law. Additionally, your treatment must not have stemmed from some form of actionable discrimination; the you would have a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption