What to do if my employer filled out a family medical leave act form on me without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer filled out a family medical leave act form on me without my consent?

Now that the 12 weeks are up they did not offer me my job back. I would like to know, do I have a case or not?

Asked on September 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your employer fillled out the Federal Medical Leave Act (FMLA) form for you without your consent and you did not date or sign it, it has no validity under the laws of all states in this country.

Under the laws of all states in this country, your employer is required to have a position for you upon your return for work. The only exception is when the financial status of your employer mandates lay offs.

From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with an employment attorney and or a representative with your local department of labor about your situation with work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption