My employer doesn’t generate my payroll. I asked him many time to do so but he’s ignoring my texts emails. What should I do in such case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My employer doesn’t generate my payroll. I asked him many time to do so but he’s ignoring my texts emails. What should I do in such case?

I’m Dhara Patel from New Jersey. I joined a company in January,2019 as full-time
worker. But my employer doesn’t generate my payroll he didn’t pay me my
remaining amount.I asked him many time to do so but he’s ignoring my texts
emails.It seems like he doesn’t want me to pay. What should I do in such case?

Asked on August 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your employer for breach of contract / account stated.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed.
Depending on the amount of your damages, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court. Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption