my employer does not pay time and a half for over time

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my employer does not pay time and a half for over time

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The laws vary from State to State on minimum wage, overtime pay (some employees are exempt from overtime), etc.  But Oklahoma does adopt the Federal overtime regulations. which state:

"An employer who requires or permits an employee to work overtime is generally required to pay the employee premium pay for such overtime work. Employees covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA)must receive overtime pay for hours worked in excess of 40 in a workweek of at least one and one-half times their regular rates of pay. The FLSA does not require overtime pay for work on Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, or regular days of rest, unless overtime hours are worked on such days. The FLSA, with some exceptions, requires bonus payments to be included as part of an employee's regular rate of pay in computing overtime. "

 Look at these two sites as well: http://www.stateovertimelaw.us/Oklahoma.html  and  http://www.ok.gov/odol/Wage_and_Hour/index.html

The facts about your particular circumstances matter and these two sites may be able to help you. If there is an employee handbook look and see if overtime information is listed in there.  If there is a personnel department (human resources) then go and speak with someone there as well. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption