If my employer didn’t file my correct W-4 and nowI owe $3000, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer didn’t file my correct W-4 and nowI owe $3000, what can I do?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your employer didn't file the proper paperwork, is the $3,000.00 you owe including penalties or simply what you owe in back taxes? The best bet is to consider consulting with a tax expert to help you sort through this mess and have a meeting with the IRS to negotiate this down and also consider negotiating with your employer to pay some of this since it was the employer's mistake. Keep in mind, however, that the law may not necessarily be on your side on this one, because ultimately you have the responsibility to review your paychecks and the like and see if the proper amount is being withheld.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption